North Yorkshire Police to receive a meagre £3.9m Government funding increase for next year

//

There is a considerable level of smoke and mirrors around policing funding, particularly when you look at overall policing numbers and the budgets available to a particular police force.

To be clear that isn’t a criticism of North Yorkshire Police, that is criticism of the North Yorkshire Police Fire and Crime Commissioner, Julia Mulligan and the Home Office for putting out headline grabbing PR that they know many won’t read through.

That headline figure from the Government is that policing will receive an extra £636million this year – that is of course dependent on the general public contributing more which really just another tax.

Each forces funding is made up of the funding from central government and further local tax called the precept.

For 2020/21 the government has said that North Yorkshire total funding was £166.1million

And they have said that could increase to £176.4m if the local precept contribution (public contribution) is the maximum – an increase of £8.4million.

They have changed the rules, and precept can now be increased by up to £15 per household (5.6% for a band D property) and that would raise £4.5million. For North Yorkshire that would take the total precept contribution from £81.1m in 2020/21 to £85.6 in 2021/21.

So working out the sums, that means only an additional £3.9million is coming from the government (£8.4m – £4.5m).

 

2020/21 2021/22 
Govt FundingPreceptGovt FundingPrecept
£74.4m£81.1m£78.3m£85.6m

The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner, Julia Mulligan has declined to comment as they are consulting on this. Of course that doesn’t make sense as for a consultation to work well, there needs a level of understanding, needing the PFCC to engage.

The national picture

Police Force Area2020/21[1]2021/22Maximum cash increase
£m
Avon & Somerset326.2344.017.8
Bedfordshire122.4129.36.9
Cambridgeshire156.0164.58.5
Cheshire207.9219.611.8
City of London66.971.14.2
Cleveland143.3150.67.2
Cumbria117.7123.76.0
Derbyshire193.7204.310.5
Devon & Cornwall338.1356.818.7
Dorset144.2151.97.7
Durham133.2140.47.2
Dyfed-Powys115.4122.26.8
Essex319.9338.718.8
Gloucestershire126.8133.46.6
Greater London Authority2,936.63,075.6138.9
Greater Manchester642.4677.535.1
Gwent142.0150.18.1
Hampshire366.1387.021.0
Hertfordshire221.1234.113.0
Humberside200.6211.210.7
Kent338.2357.719.5
Lancashire308.5325.517.0
Leicestershire203.8214.711.0
Lincolnshire131.5138.46.8
Merseyside359.3378.619.3
Norfolk177.0186.09.0
North Wales167.0176.49.4
North Yorkshire166.1174.58.4
Northamptonshire146.1153.77.6
Northumbria306.8325.418.6
Nottinghamshire224.6236.712.1
South Wales315.5333.518.0
South Yorkshire281.8297.515.7
Staffordshire210.9222.311.4
Suffolk134.9142.47.4
Surrey249.2262.012.7
Sussex309.6327.718.1
Thames Valley456.3482.426.1
Warwickshire109.7115.75.9
West Mercia236.3249.313.0
West Midlands619.7655.635.9
West Yorkshire484.5511.927.3
Wiltshire127.6134.97.3
Total England & Wales13,085.713,788.7703.0

 


1 Comment

  1. Looking at local crime stats I note that Anti social behaviour and violence/sex crimes are the main recorded crimes in N Yorkshire. I hope that means Julia Mulligan will be insisting that policing priority must be crimes against people, not property.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.