covid harrogate

Data now shows a total 7 carehome and 16 hospital COVID-19 deaths for Harrogate

/
2 mins read
Please share the news
  • 12
    Shares

The Office of National Statistics (ONS) have released data for all deaths during the week ending 10 April 2020.

This is data for all deaths, both within a hospital and in the community.

A death is attributed to COVID-19 if it is suspected and even if there is another underlying condition.

  • A total of 10,350 deaths involving COVID-19 were registered in England and Wales between 28 December 2019 and 10 April 2020
  • For week ending 10 April 2020, there were 18, 516 UK deaths, 6,213 were identified as a COVID-19 or a likely COVID-19 death
  • The 5-year average for week ending 10 April is 10,520
  • Harrogate has had a total 7 COVID-19 deaths in care homes and 16 in hospital
  • For week ending 10 April 2020, Harrogate has had 7 COVID-19 deaths in care homes and 9 in hospital
  • Although the death rate for the week is higher than the average, the difference is not accounted for with COVID-19 deaths
Week EndingUK deathsAverage UK deaths, previous 5 yearsCovid-19 deaths
3 Jan 2012,25412,1750
10 Jan 2014,05813,8220
17 Jan 2012,99013,2160
24 Jan 2011,85612,7600
31 Jan 2011,61212,2060
7 Feb 2010,98611,9250
14 Feb 2010,94411,6270
21 Feb 2010,84111,5480
28 Feb 2010,81611,1830
6 Mar 2010,89511,4980
13 Mar 2011,01911,2055
20 Mar 2010,64510,573103
3 Apr 2016,38710,3053,475
10 Apr 2018,51610,5206,213






Week number131415
Week ended27-Mar-2003-Apr-2010-Apr-20
Total deaths, all ages11,14116,38718,516
Total deaths: average of corresponding
Average for wee previous 5 years 1 (England and Wales)10,13010,30510,520
Deaths where COVID-19 was mentioned on the death certificate (ICD-10 U07.1 and U07.2)5393,4756,213
Persons
Deaths by age group
<1495138
1-4886
5-9154
10-14484
15-191298
20-24172016
25-29333241
30-34555445
35-397167108
40-4495106114
45-49163220249
50-54235376412
55-59381531598
60-64522733852
65-696991,0441,149
70-741,1061,6901,797
75-791,3972,1792,418
80-841,8502,8263,195
85-892,0163,0153,564
90+2,4283,4133,898
Males 
Deaths by age group
<1272628
1-4323
5-9123
10-14131
15-19875
20-24111212
25-29222229
30-34403930
35-39403660
40-44656765
45-4997124148
50-54146244247
55-59235336372
60-64286453548
65-69423662706
70-7466610391,098
75-7978813031,451
80-84100515701,795
85-8998415201,826
90+88313271,521
Females
Deaths by age group
<1222510
1-4563
5-9031
10-14353
15-19423
20-24684
25-29111012
30-34151515
35-39313148
40-44303949
45-496696101
50-5489132165
55-59146195226
60-64236280304
65-69276382443
70-74440651699
75-79609876967
80-8484512561,400
85-89103214951,738
90+154520862,377
Deaths by region of usual residence 
North East542770849
North West1,5382,1372,597
Yorkshire and The Humber9821,4361,503
East Midlands9221,2461,452
West Midlands1,0351,8122,182
East1,1821,7171,984
London1,2972,5112,832
South East1,8222,2942,604
South West1,0921,5201,560
Wales719920928


Please share the news
  • 12
    Shares

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.