harrogate testing

Covid-19 infection rate data shows a moderate increase for North Yorkshire

//

There is an expected announcement today of a wide-reaching tier review for England.

It is worth reflecting on the most recent updates of infection rates for the region, given the conjecture as to what may be announced.

Main points

  • Data is available up to 26 December 2020.
  • North Yorkshire now has an infection rate per 100,000 of 188.7 a move up from 129 reported on 21 Dec.
  • Scarborough has reduced 253.2 to 213.3
  • Hambleton and Richmondshire has seen increases (see the table below)

Additional points from previous reports

  • As reported by the CCG/ NHS the Harrogate Nightingale can’t be used as there is no resources for it.
  • On 21 December, hospitals were reported as being in a good position (176 cases of Covid-19, 21 of those in ICU and staff sickness/ self-isolating better than an average year)
  • Harrogate has had 203 cases (7 days to 26 December) or an increase of around 63 cases per week from 7 days to 21 December.
  • We don’t have recent data for the % of tests returning positive (previously it was less than 5%)

Most recent published infection rates to 26 December 2020 (Data from Public Health England)

 7 Days to 26 Dec 207 Days to 21 Dec 20
AreaInfection rates
Per 100,000
New Cases Infection rates
Per 100,000
North Yorkshire188.71166129
Harrogate126.220386.4
Scarborough213.3232253.2
Hambleton291.526777.5
Selby185.4168141.2
Craven136.578133
Ryedale178.89979.5
Richmondshire221.5119117.5


Cases in the area for the 7 days up to 24 December 2020. (Data from https://coronavirus.data.gov.uk/)

Harrogate AreaNew Cases
Bilton0
Boroughbridge & Marton-cum-Grafton8
Central Harrogate8
Dishforth, Baldersby & Markington6
Harrogate East6
Harrogate West and Pannal12
Hookstone9
Killinghall & Hampsthwaite5
Knaresborough Central11
Knaresborough North12
Knaresborough South & Follifoot7
Masham, Kirby Malzeard & North Stainley7
Menwith, Denton and Beckwithshaw20
Ouseburn, Hammerton & Tockwith5
Pateley Bridge and Nidd Valley6
Ripon North & West12
Ripon South & East3
Saltergate13
Spofforth, Burn Bridge & Huby12
Starbeck20
Stray8

A further update is expected to be published later today.

See Harrogate infection rates less than a third of average, but health officials ask for caution and compliance  for the report from the 21 December 2020.


1 Comment

  1. Hello I don’t understand why Harrogate Nightingale can’t be used where are all the dedicated staff for it ????

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.