covid harrogate

ONS compiled data shows a jump in UK deaths of 59% compared to average

/

The Office of National Statistics (ONS) have released data for all deaths during the week ending 3 April 2020.

This is data for all deaths, both within a hospital and in the community.

The statistics show a leap in deaths when compared to the five-year average data and a leap in the number of deaths that mention Coronavirus as a cause.

  • Deaths for week ending 3 April 2020 (Week 14) was 16,387
  • 6,082 more than the five-year average for that week
  • An increase of 5,246 deaths registered compared with the previous week (Week 13)
  • 3,475 mentioned “novel coronavirus (COVID-19)” (539 week before)
  • 21.2% of all deaths (4.8% week before)

A death is attributed to COVID-19 if it is suspected and even if there is another underlying condition.

Week EndingUK deathsAverage UK deaths, previous 5 yearsCovid-19 deaths
3 Jan 2012,25412,1750
10 Jan 2014,05813,8220
17 Jan 2012,99013,2160
24 Jan 2011,85612,7600
31 Jan 2011,61212,2060
7 Feb 2010,98611,9250
14 Feb 2010,94411,6270
21 Feb 2010,84111,5480
28 Feb 2010,81611,1830
6 Mar 2010,89511,4980
13 Mar 2011,01911,2055
20 Mar 2010,64510,573103
3 Apr 2016,38710,3053,475






Nick Stripe, head of health analysis and life events at the ONS said:

The latest comparable data for deaths involving COVID-19 with a date of death up to 3 April, show there were 6,235 deaths in England and Wales.

When looking at data for England, this is 15% higher than the NHS numbers as they include all mentions of COVID-19 on the death certificate, including suspected COVID-19, as well as deaths in the community.

The 16,387 deaths that were registered in England and Wales during the week ending 3 April is the highest weekly total since we started compiling weekly deaths data in 2005.

Week number1314
Week ended27-Mar-2003-Apr-20
Total deaths, all ages11,14116,387
Average per week over the previous 5 years10,13010,305
Deaths by cause
Deaths where the underlying cause was respiratory disease (ICD-10 J00-J99)1,5342,106
Deaths where COVID-19 was mentioned on the death certificate (ICD-10 U07.1 and U07.2)5393,475
Persons
Deaths by age group
<14951
1-488
5-915
10-1448
15-19129
20-241720
25-293332
30-345554
35-397167
40-4495106
45-49163220
50-54235376
55-59381531
60-64522733
65-696991,044
70-741,1061,690
75-791,3972,179
80-841,8502,826
85-892,0163,015
90+2,4283,413
Males
Deaths by age group
<12726
1-432
5-912
10-1413
15-1987
20-241112
25-292222
30-344039
35-394036
40-446567
45-4997124
50-54146244
55-59235336
60-64286453
65-69423662
70-746661039
75-797881303
80-8410051570
85-899841520
90+8831327
Females
Deaths by age group
<12225
1-456
5-903
10-1435
15-1942
20-2468
25-291110
30-341515
35-393131
40-443039
45-496696
50-5489132
55-59146195
60-64236280
65-69276382
70-74440651
75-79609876
80-848451256
85-8910321495
90+15452086
Deaths by region of usual residence
North East542770
North West1,5382,137
Yorkshire and The Humber9821,436
East Midlands9221,246
West Midlands1,0351,812
East1,1821,717
London1,2972,511
South East1,8222,294
South West1,0921,520
Wales719920

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.