Harrogate Grammar Schools Annual Celebration of Achievement Awards Evening 2017

The Celebration of Achievement evening at the spectacular Royal Hall was a great success and provided a wonderful opportunity for Harrogate Grammar students to demonstrate their many talents and achievements.

On this very special night a whole range of achievements are recognised; academic, sporting, musical and for many, that most important ingredient of any success, effort. It was wonderful to see so many young people come up on stage to receive their award that are the pinnacle of the awards system in school.

The senior choir performed with ‘Gaudete’ and ‘Carol of the Bells’ and two extracts from the school musical ‘We Will Rock You’, all of which sounded outstanding in such a fantastic venue.

 

On the night, Lieutenant Colonel Richard Hall MBE, Commanding Officer of The Harrogate Army Foundation College
On the night, Lieutenant Colonel Richard Hall MBE, Commanding Officer of The Harrogate Foundation College

 

On the night, Lieutenant Colonel Richard Hall MBE, Commanding Officer of The Harrogate Army Foundation College, was welcomed as the guest speaker and spoke about resilience, failure and the importance of effort and striving hard to be the best version of ourselves that we can possibly be. A very special message to the students and one that was delivered from personal experiences with good humour, which was very well received by the audience. The evening closed with incredibly inspiring speeches by Head Boy, George Kendall and Head Girl, Ellen Young.

 


 

Harrogate Grammar School has had a very successful year, in terms of examination outcomes, GCSE results were outstanding and the school maintained the excellent outcomes in A Level results. These students have now left ready to take on the challenges of the world but also ready to seize the many opportunities that are out there for the taking.

 

Harrogate Grammar School Senior Choir - We will rock you
Harrogate Grammar School Senior Choir – We will rock you

 

However, it isn’t just about exam results at Harrogate Grammar School. On Tuesday, students hosted our most popular annual festive coffee morning to date with over 100 senior citizens from our community attending. The warmth, grace and understanding shown by our students was wonderful and greatly appreciated by their guests.

Whilst we proudly celebrate the brilliant academic achievements of our students, we also recognise the positive contribution to the life of the school that students of all abilities are able to make and this is what the Celebration of achievement evening is all about.

Executive Headteacher Richard Sheriff said:

It has been a fantastic year and I am very proud of the achievements of all our students and so grateful to our talented and committed staff who make it all happen.

 


 

Harrogate Grammar School 6th form leadership team
Harrogate Grammar School 6th form leadership team

 

Senior Choir
Senior Choir

 

ForenameSurname Prize
AcheleAgadaYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
RobertAlbardaiMedia Subject Prize – Year 10
KiranAminEnglish Subject Prize – Year 9
KiranAminFrench Subject Prize – Year 9
KiranAminMathematics Subject Prize – Year 9
RobertAppletonPerforming Arts Subject Prize – Sixth Form
JonathanAppleyardYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
LizzieAtkinsIgnis House
DanikaAtkinsonPE Subject Prize – Year 8
BethanyAubleSociology Subject Prize – Sixth Form
EvieBainesArt Subject Prize – Year 10
EmmaBallThe Andrew Shield for History
HeatherBarrittThe M Thompson Memorial Prize for Endeavour – KS3
AlyssaBaxterYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
JaiBeachamYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
OliverBeanTechnology: Product Design Subject Prize – Year 10
AmyBerwick The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 8
SamBlackerEconomics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
MikoBoothICT & Computing Subject Prize – Year 7
JackBorchardBusiness Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Sophie-AnneBourgeoisThe Jehn Award for Volleyball
LucyBowmanItalian Subject Prize – Year 9
LouisaBrabbin Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
AnnaBroderstadThe Yvonne Lawton Award for Outstanding Participation in Religious Studies
EdenBrownEnglish Literature Subject Prize – Sixth Form
JemimaBubbCreative Media Subject Prize – Sixth Form
MabelCalvertMathematics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
HarrisCalvert Technology: Product Design Subject Prize – Year 10
BeatriceCannonReligious Studies Subject Prize – Year 9
TommyCarswellPE Subject Prize – Year 7
AmyCartledgeHistory Subject Prize – Sixth Form
AmyCartledgeThe Christine Converey Memorial Prize for French
SebCassidyTechnology: Product Design Subject Prize – Year 10
NicolaCharlesworthGirls Intermediate Athletics Trophy
AlexanderChestnuttReligious Studies Subject Prize – Year 7
DominicChristyEnglish Subject Prize – Year 10
DominicChristyItalian Subject Prize – Year 10
DominicChristyScience Subject Prize – Year 10
EmmaChristyVentus House
Joshua ClarkeYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
RebeccaClarksonThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 9
Oliver Coates Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
AbigailCocksYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Joshua Collins The Headteacher’s Award for Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect
JacobConnellThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Boy
ErinConnorsTechnology: Product Design Subject Prize – Year 10 (Textiles)
LivCookeThe Headteacher’s Award for Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect
Olivia CottonThe M Thompson Memorial Prize for Endeavour – KS4
Charles CowgillYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Thomas CraddockThe ETTA Award for Table Tennis
JacobDaleThe Headteacher’s Award for Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect
CameronDalzellGeography Subject Prize – Year 10
CameronDalzellThe Headteacher’s Award for Positive Achievement – Year 10
LucyDavidsonGirls Junior Athletics Trophy
AmelieDavies Computing Subject Prize – Year 10
EmlynDavies Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
CaraDayYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
EvieDiamondScience Subject Prize – Year 9
Jess Dunmore Senior Victrix Ludorum – Girls
Jess Dunmore The Jennings Junior English Prize KS4
Jess Dunmore Year 11 GCSE Prize Winner
Leandra DunnThe Centenary Music Award
Karlena DunnYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
LilyDuttonYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
ConnorEgertonEnglish Subject Prize – Year 7
ConnorEgertonFrench Subject Prize – Year 7
ConnorEgertonHistory Subject Prize – Year 7
AaronElbergDrama Subject Prize – Year 10
JacobEllwoodComputing Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Matty EllwoodThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 11
HenryEmsley-StandevenSpanish Subject Prize – Year 7
HenryEmsley-StandevenThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 7
GeorgiaFelsteadPE Subject Prize – Year 10
EstherFenwickThe Katie Layton Music Trophy
EstherFenwickYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
EllaFielding Photography Subject Prize – Year 10
RubyFurby Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
DmitryGamperPhysics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
EveGarciaYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
WilliamGiddingsGovernment and Politics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
TomGodfrey The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Boy
TomGodfrey The Rachel Bennett Memorial Prize for Work
GiselleGoingChinese Subject Prize – Year 10
JoeGreenwoodThe Headteacher’s Award for Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect
DanGuganThe Henry Hall Prize for Chemistry
DanGuganThe John Cliffe Memorial Prize for Music
TomGuganThe Maunder Cup for Endeavour in Sport
DanGuganThe T H Lusher Prize for Mathematics
FloHaddletonYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
CallumHallidaySenior Boys Hockey Award
Madi Hannan- JonesSpanish Subject Prize – Sixth Form
YasmineHanshaw-WolseyFood and Nutrition Subject Prize – Year 10
OttilieHarmsYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
JosephHarrisThe Headteacher’s Award for Positive Achievement – Year 8
BethHarrisonThe Headteacher’s Award for Positive Achievement – Year 7
HollyHarrisonYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
SamHartshornPhotography Subject Prize – Sixth Form
SamHartshornThe Michael & Morven Heller Prize for Photography
JackHennighanThe Sixth Form Award for Services to the School
FreyaHoldenYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
FrankieHollinsYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
MeganHomburgThe Headteacher’s Award for Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect
MillieHopeThe Headteacher’s Award for Positive Achievement – Year 11
MillieHopeYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
BarnabyHorberryThe R G Stearne Prize for Sport
ChloeHorsfallYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
EloiseHudsonThe Geoffrey Thompson Memorial Prize
OwainHumphriesThe M Thompson Memorial Prize for Endeavour – KS3
MeganHumphriesYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
SatpalHunjanYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
LouisaIbbersonPE Subject Prize – Year 7
Matthew IgnatiouArt Subject Prize – Year 8
CameronJacksonGeography Subject Prize – Year 7
BenJacksonTechnology: Product Design Subject Prize – Year 10
MeganJackson ArgentThe Richard Meyler Award For Senior Speech and Drama
MamJallowPsychology Subject Prize – Sixth Form
MamJallowThe Sixth Form Subject Prize for Endeavour
HarryJamesYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
FreddieJeffriesReligious Studies Subject Prize – Sixth Form
AlbertJenningsThe Hopkinson Cup for Debating and Public Speaking
BenJohnsonGeography Subject Prize – Sixth Form
RubyJohnsonGerman Subject Prize – Year 9
WillJohnsonMusic Subject Prize – Year 9
RubyJohnsonThe Mike Thurlow Prize for Creative Writing
OwenJones Biology Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Elliot Jones Geography Subject Prize – Year 9
WilliamJones The Haighton-Smith Award for Working with Others
EmilyJones The Lancaster Cup for Endeavour in Sport
LucyKaneSpanish Subject Prize – Year 9
LucyKaneThe Jennings Junior English Prize KS3
RonanKeaneThe John Hall Prize for Mathematics
Grace KellettArt Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Grace KellettThe Jonathan Cook Memorial Prize for Art
IsabellaKemenyAqua House
HarrietKempsterMusic Subject Prize – Year 10
GeorgeKendallThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Head Boy
AliciaKernaghanYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
LucyKilnerMusic Subject Prize – Year 8
Ashley KnightYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
WilliamLadleyYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Oliver LambJunior Victor Ludorum
MayanLamontYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
IsabellaLawtonGraphics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
FinnLeatherChinese Subject Prize – Year 9
EdLeeThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Boy
LottieLeighYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
AngusListerAccounting Subject Prize – Sixth Form
HarrisListerThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 9
JackLittlewoodMusic Subject Prize – Year 7
AdrianaLo PolitoItalian Subject Prize – Sixth Form
EveLongThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Girl
EveMabbottThe Haighton-Smith Award for Working with Others
Matthew MacDermottTechnology Subject Prize – Year 7
JamesMacGregorYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
EmmaMakinMusic Subject Prize – Sixth Form
EmmaMakinThe Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
SeanMatthewsGerman Subject Prize – Year 8
CiaraMatthewsYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
JacquesMauriceBoys Senior Athletics Trophy
JacquesMauriceYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
CaitlynMcDonaghThe Theology Prize
TomMcKeeverTechnology Subject Prize – Year 8
Grace MekalaYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
CatherineMerchantProduct Design Subject Prize – Sixth Form
NathanMerchantThe Donald Bell Award for Best School Footballer
CalMillsThe Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
EddieMillsYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
ZakMorganThe Gideon Cuckle Award for Computing
Grace MorleyGeography Subject Prize – Year 8
Grace MorleyHistory Subject Prize – Year 8
SophieMorrisonThe Paul Andrew Cup for Debating (Lower School)
AlexMossYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
KimMountneySpanish Subject Prize – Year 10
IssyMurrayYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
KameronNaxtonThe Faye Bland Memorial Prize for Endeavour
MaxNeedlemanMathematics Subject Prize – Year 10
EvaNelsonSpanish Subject Prize – Year 8
MarkNichollsThe Susan Allinson Music Award
JoeNicholsPE Subject Prize – Year 10
JoeNicholsTerra House
IsaacNobleEnglish Language Subject Prize – Sixth Form
BrookNugentThe Dan Birch Trophy for Senior Football
TimothyObafaiyeChemistry Subject Prize – Sixth Form
BenOrpinSenior Victor Ludorum – Boys
CameronOsburnThe Donald Bell Award for Commitment
CameronOsburnThe Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
EdenOttmanSchool Prize For Poetry Writing
TomOwenMathematics Subject Prize – Year 8
TomOwenScience Subject Prize – Year 8
FreddiePalfremanGerman Subject Prize – Year 10
SassyPalfremanThe Jonathan Hubbard Award for Swimming
SimranPanesarThe Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
BenPartnerThe Angie Letts Memorial Prize for Endeavour
ChristopherPearsonThe Ashley Cook Memorial Prize
BridgetPhillipThe Square Mile for Economics
HollyPhillips The Headteacher’s Award for Positive Achievement – Year 10
LucyPillingThe Headteacher’s Award for Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect
Louis-EmilePloixICT & Computing Subject Prize – Year 8
BethProtheroeYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
NeveRansonReligious Studies Subject Prize – Year 10
HollyRayfieldThe Hitchin Prize for English
CharlieRayfield The Traher Cup for Endeavour
JemimaReaneyYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
ErinnReidEnglish Subject Prize – Year 8
PernilleRhodesThe Rounders Award
HenryRichardsThe Haighton-Smith Award for Working with Others
MollyRichardsonGerman Subject Prize – Sixth Form
MattRobertsPE Subject Prize – Year 9
KatieRobertsonThe Marston Junior Netball Trophy
DarrenRobinsonThe Andrew Woodthorpe Shield
Peter Rouse Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
ParsaSabetYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
LuciaSandersonArt Subject Prize – Year 9
JakeSandlandGerman Subject Prize – Year 7
JakeSandlandMathematics Subject Prize – Year 7
JakeSandlandScience Subject Prize – Year 7
OrlaScanlonYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Olivia SearleFrench Subject Prize – Year 10
Olivia SearleHistory Subject Prize – Year 10
MarcSheppardThe M Thompson Memorial Prize for Endeavour – KS4
NataliaSlomczykowskiThe Anderson Prize for Music
NataliaSlomczykowskiThe Pierson Prize for Biology
NataliaSlomczykowskiThe S Nixon Prize for English Literature
CooperSmithThe Ellis Cup for Cricket
MayaSpence PE Subject Prize – Year 9
Jessica StevensonYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
BenStewartPE Subject Prize – Year 8
AmhraStottBoys Junior Athletics Trophy
AmhraStottIgnis House
FreyaSugarmanJunior Victrix Ludorum
EllaSullivanThe Shenton Trophy For Sporting Achievement
BenjaminSwalwellYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
EllieTetlowTerra House
EthanThomasThe Dan Birch Trophy for Junior Football
GeorgieToppingThe Rasbuary Senior Netball Trophy
PippaToppingThe Rasbuary Senior Netball Trophy
JontyTrottTechnology: Product Design Subject Prize – Year 10
JimTroyThe Headteacher’s Award for Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect
Nathan TurnockThe Frances Williams Award For Demonstrating Outstanding Resilience and Progress in Mathematics
LucyVincent French Subject Prize – Year 8
LucyVincent The Alex Foulkes Memorial Award for Participation in Extra-Curricular Activities PE
EmilyVincent The Alex Foulkes Memorial Award for Participation in Extra-Curricular Activities PE
SeemaWalkerArt Subject Prize – Year 7
Matthew WaltonThe Farres Prize for Further Mathematics
Matthew WaltonThe Harrington Cup for Physics
MillieWardYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Matthew WarrenBusiness Studies Subject Prize – Year 10
Matthew WarrenVentus House
AmyWarrinerThe Yorkshire Bank Prize for Enterprise
KateWatsonAqua House
OllieWatsonYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
AlfieWeaverJunior Boys Hockey Award
AlfieWeaverThe Hollis Cup For Sporting Achievement
LennyWebberThe Junior Award for Speech and Drama
RobbieWebsterPhysical Education Subject Prize – Sixth Form
AlexandraWhitakerReligious Studies Subject Prize – Year 8
BethWhitehouseDrama Subject Prize – Sixth Form
IzzyWoodFurther Mathematics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
IzzyWoodThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Girl
IzzyWoodThe John Mitchell Cup for the Most Promising Engineering Student
LouisWoods-KellyThe Stephen Goulding Memorial Prize for Rugby
EvieWormaldTechnology Subject Prize – Year 9
AmyWotherspoonThe Haighton-Smith Award for Working with Others
AmyWotherspoonThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Girl
AmyWotherspoonThe School Prize for Peer Support
EllenYoungFrench Subject Prize – Sixth Form
DrumanYoungHistory Subject Prize – Year 9
EllenYoungThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Head Girl
CatrinaYoungThe J Neville Knox Prize For Religious Studies
EllenYoungThe Jane Stuart Memorial Prize for Charity Work
HannahZammittThe Alex Foulkes Memorial Award for Participation in Extra-Curricular Activities PE
HannahZammittThe Haighton-Smith Award for Working with Others
HannahZammittThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect

 

 

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Checking...

Ouch! There was a server error.
Retry »

Sending message...

Tell us what's going on...

Know about a local news item or event, then let us know by filling the form in now

Attach an image (Max 1M)