Harrogate Grammar Schools Annual Celebration of Achievement Awards Evening 2018

Please share the news
  • 53
    Shares

The Celebration of Achievement evening at the spectacular Royal Hall was a great success and provided a wonderful opportunity for Grammar students to demonstrate their many talents and achievements.

On this very special night a whole range of achievements are recognised; academic, sporting, musical and for many, that most important ingredient of any success, effort. It was wonderful to see so many young people come up on stage to receive their , which are the pinnacle of the system in school.

Guests on the evening included the Deputy Mayor, Trustees and Governors and we were privileged to listen to the senior choir with a performance of ‘Hushabye Mountain’ from Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, an extract from the school production ‘It’s A Wonderful Life’ and the Wind Band with ‘Sabre Dance’ by Khachaturian, all of which sounded outstanding in such a fantastic venue.





Exec-Head-Richard-Sheriff
Exec Head Richard Sheriff

 

On the night, Mr Richard Sheriff – Executive Headteacher, CEO of the Red Kite Learning Trust and President of ASCL, was welcomed as the speaker and he spoke about resilience, failure and the importance of effort and striving hard to be the best version of ourselves that we can possibly be.

Jim McHugh, CEO of the Red Kite Learning Trust awarded the prizes. There were also incredibly inspiring speeches from Head Students, Sophie Morrison and Achele Agada. The evening closed with a festive number from the Y13 BTEC band and the full choir, who performed ‘Merry Christmas Everybody’ by Slade.

Two new prizes were awarded this year. ‘The Kevin McAleese Award for Determination in the Face of Adversity’, gifted to the school by former Headteacher, Mr McAleese, which was awarded to Cameron Osburn.

In addition, The Army Foundation College donated an award for Exemplary Leadership, in recognition of the close links we enjoy with them and this was awarded to former Headboy, George Kendall.

Head-Student-Sophie-Morrison
Head Student Sophie Morrison



Head-Student-Achele-Agada
Head Student Achele Agada

 

School has had a very successful year, in terms of examination outcomes, GCSE results were outstanding, and the school maintained the excellent outcomes in A Level results. These students have now left ready to take on the challenges of the world but also ready to seize the many opportunities that are out there for the taking.

However, it isn’t just about exam results at . Last week, students hosted a popular annual festive coffee morning with over 100 senior citizens from our community attending. The warmth, grace and understanding shown by our students was wonderful and greatly appreciated by their guests.

It's a wonderful life extract
It’s a wonderful life extract

The school is proud to celebrate the brilliant academic achievements of our students, they also recognise the positive contribution to the life of the school that students of all abilities are able to make and this is what the Celebration of Achievement evening is all about.




ForenameSurnamePrize
AcheleAgadaBiology Subject Prize – Sixth Form
AcheleAgadaThe Andrew Woodthorpe Shield
AcheleAgadaThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Head Student
AcheleAgadaThe House Service Award – Ventus
AdamAinsleyThe Katie Layton Music Trophy
KayleighAlbaya de GagoThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 9
JosephAldredHistory Subject Prize – Year 7
PoppyAllanBusiness Studies Subject Prize – Year 10
PoppyAllanFood and Nutrition Subject Prize – Year 10
BeatriceAllanThe House Service Award – Terra
CleoAllenICT & Computing Subject Prize – Year 7
CleoAllenThe House Service Award – Ignis
KiranAminMathematics Subject Prize – Year 10
EdAppleyardPhysical Education Subject Prize – Year 10
EleanorAtkinsReligious Studies Subject Prize – Sixth Form
WilliamAtkinsThe M Thompson Memorial Prize for Endeavour – KS3
SophieBallEnglish Subject Prize – Year 9
WillBanksThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Senior Prefect
AdamBarrettMusic Subject Prize – Sixth Form
BarneyBatheThe Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
PipBaxterSenior Athletics Trophy
AlyssaBaxterThe Rachel Bennett Memorial Prize for Charity Work
OliverBeanYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
AbiBeecroftPhysical Education Subject Prize – Year 7
KimBeecroftThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Senior Prefect
KimBeecroftThe Richard Meyler Award for Senior Speech and Drama
RoseBijuThe Yorkshire Bank Prize for Enterprise
IzzyBlairArt Subject Prize – Sixth Form
MikoBoothThe Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
LucyBowmanItalian Subject Prize – Year 10
AnnaBrittainThe J Neville Knox Prize for Religious Studies
JessBroadEnglish Subject Prize – Year 10
SamanthaBrockettThe Anderson Prize for Music
AnnaBroderstadThe Jonathan Cook Memorial Prize for Art
CaitlinBrownGraphics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
CaitlinBrownSociology Subject Prize – Sixth Form
AlexaCallardSenior Victrix Ludorum
MabelCalvertThe Henry Hall Prize for Chemistry
JackChapmanThe Angie Letts Memorial Prize for Endeavour
JackChapmanThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 9
NicolaCharlesworthYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
HugoCharnecaThe John Cliffe Memorial Prize for Music
ShrutiChawlaChemistry Subject Prize – Sixth Form
AlexanderChestnuttICT & Computing Subject Prize – Year 8
DominicChristyYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
RafeColman-ChadwickThe Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
JacobConnellThe Gideon Cuckle Award for Computing
StephanieConnellThe Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
JacobConnellThe Sixth Form Award for Services to the School (Technical)
ErinConnorsTechnology: Product Design (Textiles) Subject Prize
CharlotteCorbettThe Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
LucaCottonPhysical Education Subject Prize – Year 8
OliviaCottonThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Senior Prefect
JessicaCowdroyThe Mike Thurlow Prize for Creative Writing
CharlesCowgillDrama Subject Prize – Sixth Form
CharlesCowgillGerman Subject Prize – Sixth Form
CharlesCowgillThe Sixth Form Millennium Prize for Endeavour
ThomasCraddockThe ETTA Award for Table Tennis
SarahCraigGeography Subject Prize – Year 7
AlCrawleyPsychology Subject Prize – Sixth Form
AlCrawleyThe Yvonne Lawton Award for Outstanding Participation in Religious Studies
JacobDaleThe Farres Prize for Further Mathematics
JacobDaleThe Head of Sixth Form Award for Conspicuous Attainment
AmelieDaviesYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
JessDunmoreEnglish Literature Subject Prize – Sixth Form
SamDunmorePhysical Education Subject Prize – Year 9
LilyDuttonThe School Prize for Peer Support
RubyEdingtonThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 11
ConnorEgertonSchool Prize for Poetry Writing
ConnorEgertonThe Jennings Junior English Prize – KS3
AaronElbergYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
MattyEllwoodThe Ashley Cook Memorial Prize
DemirErbilirThe Jehn Award for Volleyball
JoeFearnleyThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Senior Prefect
MiaFelsteadFrench Subject Prize – Year 7
EstherFenwickSpanish Subject Prize – Sixth Form
EstherFenwickThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Student
MeganFletcherYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
RoseForrestHistory Subject Prize – Year 9
RoseForrestThe Shenton Trophy for Sporting Achievement
EmilyGaskellArt Subject Prize – Year 8
HollyGeldartThe Yorkshire Bank Prize for Enterprise
EmilyGladstoneThe T H Lusher Prize for Mathematics
AbiGlenPhysical Education Subject Prize – Sixth Form
GiselleGoingChinese Subject Prize – Year 11
GiselleGoingThe Theology Prize
GiselleGoingYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
EmmaGouldingEnglish Subject Prize – Year 8
EmmaGouldingTechnology: Food Subject Prize – Year 8
AngusGraham-RackYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
JoeGrantFurther Mathematics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
RobertHailsiMedia Subject Prize – Sixth Form
SophieHailsThe M Thompson Memorial Prize for Endeavour – KS4
MadiHannan-JonesThe Centenary Music Award
LucyHargreavesSpanish Subject Prize – Year 8
FreddieHarrisThe Dan Birch Trophy for Senior Football
PoppyHarrisThe Rounders Award
HollyHarrisonItalian Subject Prize – Sixth Form
MeganHarrisonTechnology Subject Prize – Year 7
IsobelHartYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
LauraHartshornPerforming Arts Subject Prize – Sixth Form
JackHaydockThe Steven Goulding Memorial Shield for Rugby
KaiyaHenrySpanish Subject Prize – Year 10
FreyaHoldenMathematics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
JoshHolmesDrama Subject Prize – Year 10
IsobelHolmesGeography Subject Prize – Year 10
IsobelHolmesPhotography Subject Prize – Year 10
MicahHolmesThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Senior Prefect
MillieHopeThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Student
BarnabyHorberryJunior Victor Ludorum
OliverHorberrySenior Victor Ludorum
LukeHudsonTechnology Subject Prize – Year 9
HarryHullThe Traher Cup for Endeavour
CallumHurleThe Maunder Cup for Endeavour in Sport
CallumHurleThe Yorkshire Bank Prize for Enterprise
SamIgnatiouYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
BenJacobsYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
HarryJamesProduct Design Subject Prize – Sixth Form
RubyJohnson German Subject Prize – Year 10
BenJohnson Government & Politics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
WillJohnson Music Subject Prize – Year 10
SidJohnson Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
ElliottJonesTechnology: Product Design Subject Prize – Year 10
GeorgeKendallThe Army Foundation College Award for Exemplary Leadership
GeorgeKendallThe Pierson Prize for Biology
EllieKendallYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
AliciaKernaghanThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Senior Prefect
AliciaKernaghanThe Jane Stuart Memorial Prize for Charity Work
LucyKilnerThe Susan Allinson Music Award
AndrewKo-Ferrigno French Subject Prize – Year 8
AlexKrastevHistory Subject Prize – Year 8
PhoebeKyriakopulosYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
RichardLaiThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 10
DylanLam-DeckerBusiness Subject Prize – Sixth Form
DylanLam-DeckerGeography Subject Prize – Sixth Form
RyanLam-DeckerThe House Service Award – Terra
MayanLamontComputing Subject Prize – Sixth Form
FinnLeatherChinese Subject Prize – Year 10
LottieLeighPhysics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
LottieLeighThe John Mitchell Cup for the Most Promising Engineering Student
StephanieLewisReligious Studies Subject Prize – Year 8
Harris ListerThe House Service Award – Aqua
BlakeLittleiMedia Subject Prize – Year 10
IsabelleLongleyYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
EveMabbottThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 8
ArchieMacdonaldGerman Subject Prize – Year 7
CharlotteMaceThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Senior Prefect
GraceMaloneMusic Subject Prize – Year 8
GraceMaloneScience Subject Prize – Year 8
PoppyMarkhamThe Lancaster Cup for Endeavour in Sport
EmmaMarlowFrench Subject Prize – Year 9
EmmaMarlowScience Subject Prize – Year 9
BetsyMartinTechnology: Food Subject Prize – Year 9
JacquesMauriceSenior Athletics – The J Finney Shield for Boys
JacquesMauriceThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Senior Prefect
NoahMcCormackMusic Subject Prize – Year 9
GraceMcMillanThe Paul Andrew Cup for Debating (Main School)
RobertMcPhersonScience Subject Prize – Year 10
AmeliaMcQuireThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 7
NathanMerchantDonald Bell Award for Best School Footballer
AdamMerchantYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
EllieMillsThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 10
EddieMillsThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Student
HalimaMirYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
GraceMorleyGerman Subject Prize – Year 9
SophieMorrisonThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Head Student
SophieMorrisonThe Hopkinson Cup for Debating and Public Speaking
AlexMossEconomics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
KimMountneyYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
ElisaMuratFrench Subject Prize – Sixth Form
IssyMurrayThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Student
ThomasNashSenior Hockey Award
MaxNeedlemanYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
JoeNicholsYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
IndiaNorthThe Michael & Morven Heller Prize for Photography
DebbieOjiakorThe Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
BrighdieOliverThe Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
CameronOsburnThe Kevin McAleese Award for Determination in the Face of Adversity
CameronOsburnThe R G Stearne Prize for Sport
SassyPalfremanThe Jonathan Hubbard Award for Swimming
FreddiePalfremanYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
SimranPanesarHistory Subject Prize – Sixth Form
GeorgiaPepperHistory Subject Prize – Year 10
LucPhillipsThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 8
MariellaPloixArt Subject Prize – Year 7
MariellaPloixEnglish Subject Prize – Year 7
HenryRastrickThe Andrew Shield for History
JemimaReaneyEnglish Language Subject Prize – Sixth Form
JemimaReaneyThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Head Student
AmyReesYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
InezReynoldsArt Subject Prize – Year 9
Charlotte GRichardsonSpanish Subject Prize – Year 9
ThomasRichardsonYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
TillyRodgerPhotography Subject Prize – Sixth Form
MadeleineRoeMusic Subject Prize – Year 7
MadeleineRoeSpanish Subject Prize – Year 7
PeterRouseThe Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Head Student
NatalieRouseYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
HannahRoweComputing Subject Prize – Year 10
HannahRoweReligious Studies Subject Prize – Year 10
EllaRowellThe Dan Birch Trophy for Junior Football
BaharSabetMathematics Subject Prize – Year 7
JakeSandlandGerman Subject Prize – Year 8
JakeSandlandMathematics Subject Prize – Year 8
OliviaSearleYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
HannahShimwellYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
AlfieShuttGeography Subject Prize – Year 9
JamesSibsonTechnology: Food Subject Prize – Year 7
ChloeSimmonsThe Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
HugoSladdinScience Subject Prize – Year 7
CooperSmithThe Ellis Cup for Cricket
AbigailSorrellJunior Victrix Ludorum
ZachSouthworthPhysical Education Subject Prize – Year 7
ZachSouthworthReligious Studies Subject Prize – Year 7
ZachSouthworthThe Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 7
MatthewStevensonFrench Subject Prize – Year 10
AmhraStottJunior Athletics Trophy
AmhraStottThe House Service Award – Ignis
FreyaSugarmanPhysical Education Subject Prize – Year 10
HollySugarmanThe Rasbury Senior Netball Trophy
HollySugarmanYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
AbigailTetlowThe Frances Williams Award for demonstrating outstanding resilience and progress in Mathematics
ZoeToppingThe Marston Junior Netball Trophy
LouisTrowellThe Yorkshire Bank Prize for Enterprise
Rebecca TroyYear 11 GCSE Prizewinner
EmilyVincent Physical Education Subject Prize – Year 9
BethWakefieldThe S Nixon Prize for English Literature
BlytheWarnerThe Junior Award for Speech & Drama
AlfieWeaverJunior Hockey Award
LilyWheatThe House Service Award – Aqua
EveWhitakerJunior Athletics Trophy
BethWhitehouseThe Hitchin Prize for English
AliceWhittingtonArt Subject Prize – Year 10
MeganWilcoxThe Faye Bland Memoral Prize for Endeavour
MeganWilcoxThe Hollis Cup for Sporting Achievement
RobinWilkinsChinese Subject Prize – Year 8
GracieWilkinson-ReeveReligious Studies Subject Prize – Year 9
SashaWongChinese Subject Prize – Year 9
SashaWongMathematics Subject Prize – Year 9
IzzyWoodThe Harrington Cup for Physics
IzzyWoodThe John Hall Prize for Mathematics
AzuraYahkupThe Jennings Junior English Prize – KS4
JadeYipThe Alex Foulkes Memorial Award for Participation in Extra-Curricular Activities
EllenYoungThe Christine Converey Memorial Prize for French
EllenYoungThe Donald Bell Award for Commitment
EllenYoungThe Geoffrey Thompson Memorial Prize for Medicine
  The Inter-House Trophy – Aqua



You may also like


Please share the news
  • 53
    Shares

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *