Harrogate Grammar Schools Annual Celebration of Achievement Awards Evening 2016

Harrogate Grammar Schools Annual Celebration of Achievement Awards Evening 2016

/

The Celebration of Achievement evening at the spectacular Royal Hall was a great success and provided a wonderful opportunity for Harrogate Grammar School students to demonstrate their many talents and achievements.

On this very special night a whole range of achievements are recognised; academic, sporting, musical and for many, that most important ingredient of any success, effort. It was wonderful to see so many young people come up on stage to proudly receive their award that are the pinnacle of the awards system in school.

It was especially pleasing to see so many Year 11 prize winners this year, following on from such fantastic GCSE results in August 2016. We were also privileged to listen to the senior choir and Jazz band perform, along with the Frenetic Theatre company.

 

Guest Speaker – Colonel Martin Dransfield of the New Zealand Defence Force
Guest Speaker – Colonel Martin Dransfield of the New Zealand Defence Force
Colonel Martin Dransfield and Headteacher Richard Sheriff presenting to Deputy Head Boy Jack Hennighan
Colonel Martin Dransfield and Headteacher Richard Sheriff presenting to Deputy Head Boy Jack Hennighan

 

On the night Colonel Martin Dransfield of the New Zealand Defence Force and Great Nephew of former student, Donald Bell VC was welcomed as the guest speaker, having travelled all the way from New Zealand to be at the event.

This was a was a very special way of rounding off a variety of events which have taken place this year, to commemorate the centenary year of Donald Bell’s act of bravery during the Battle of the Somme.

Following an interesting and though provoking speech, Colonel Dransfield was able to personally present the two Donald Bell awards; A signed, commemorative, Bradford Park Avenue football shirt, the team Donald Bell himself played for as a professional footballer, was presented to Joe Dorkings, as best school footballer.

The Donald Bell award for commitment was then presented to Amy Wotherspoon. The evening closed with incredibly inspiring speeches by Head Boy, Will Giddings and Head Girl, Eloise Hudson.

 

Senior choir performing Christmas carols
Senior choir performing Christmas carols

Harrogate Grammar School has had a very successful year, in terms of examination outcomes, GCSE results were outstanding and the school maintained the excellent outcomes in A Level results. The governments new school performance measure, Progress 8, put HGS in the top 5% of schools nationally. These students have now left ready to take on the challenges of the world but also ready to seize the many opportunities that are out there for the taking.

However, it isn’t just about exam results at Harrogate Grammar School. On Tuesday, students hosted our most popular annual festive coffee morning to date with over 100 senior citizens from our community attending. The warmth, grace and understanding shown by Harrogate Grammar School students was wonderful and was certainly greatly appreciated by their guests.

 

Frenetic Theatre Company performing REACH
Frenetic Theatre Company performing REACH

The school’s REACH values of Respect, Excellence, Adventure, Commitment and Honesty were well represented in a piece of the theatre in the evening but are shown on a day to day basis by our students in and around school. Whilst we proudly celebrate the brilliant academic achievements of our students we also recognise the positive contribution to the life of the school that students of all abilities are able to make and this is what the Celebration of achievement evening is all about.

 

Headteacher Richard Sheriff said: It has been a fantastic year and I am very proud of the achievements of all our students and so grateful to our talented and committed staff who make it all happen.

 

HGS Student Leadership Team: Front row: Head Girl – Eloise Hudson, Deputy Head Boy – Albert Jennings, Head Boy – Will Giddings Back row: Deputy Head Boys – Jack Hennighan and Ben Smith, Deputy Head Girls – Katie Lee, Phoebe Jamieson and Hannah Nash
HGS Student Leadership Team: Front row: Head Girl – Eloise Hudson, Deputy Head Boy – Albert Jennings, Head Boy – Will Giddings Back row: Deputy Head Boys – Jack Hennighan and Ben Smith, Deputy Head Girls – Katie Lee, Phoebe Jamieson and Hannah Nash

 

Prize First name Surname
Senior Victrix Ludorum – Girls Achele Agada
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect Unekwuojo Agada
The Maunder Cup for Endeavour in Sport Achele Agada
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Lisa Alder
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Grace Allanson
Geography Subject Prize – Year 8 Kiran Amin
Mathematics Subject Prize – Year 8 Kiran Amin
Science Subject Prize – Year 8 Kiran Amin
The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 8 Kiran Amin
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Mitchell Anderson
The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 10 Jonathan Appleyard
Psychology Subject Prize – Sixth Form Jess Ashcroft
Spanish Subject Prize – Year 7 Reuben Aston
English Subject Prize – Year 7 Lizzie Atkins
PE Subject Prize – Year 7 Danika Atkinson
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Bethany Auble
Biology Subject Prize – Sixth Form Emma Ball
The Christine Converey Memorial Prize for French Emma Ball
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Kirsten Baul
Computing Subject Prize – Year 10 Alyssa Baxter
Economics Subject Prize – Sixth Form Jasmine Beech
Drama Subject Prize – Year 10 Kim Beecroft
PE Subject Prize – Year 10 Kim Beecroft
Travel & Tourism Subject Prize Sixth Form Jack Benson
The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 7 Amy Berwick
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Will Bevitt
The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others Rose Biju
Science Subject Prize – Year 7 Tom Bland
Technology: Food Subject Prize – Year 10 Grace Booth
Graphics Subject Prize – Sixth Form Maddie Botros
Geography Subject Prize – Year 9 Alana Bottomley
Italian Subject Prize – Year 8 Lucy Bowman
The Pierson Prize for Biology Tara Boyd
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Lauren Brabbin
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Owen Brewster
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Anna Broderstad
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Eden Brown
The John Hall Prize for Mathematics Josiah Buckle
iMedia Subject Prize – Year 10 Ike Buttle
Technology: Product Design Subject Prize – Year 10 Ike Buttle
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Rosie Buxton
Religious Studies Subject Prize – Sixth Form Franki Callard
The Marston Junior Netball Trophy Alexa Callard
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Mabel Calvert
The Frances Williams Award for demonstrating outstanding resilience and progress in Mathematics Georgia-Louise Campbell
Drama Subject Prize – Sixth Form Amy Cartledge
French Subject Prize – Sixth Form Amy Cartledge
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect Maz Chaima
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Emma Christy
Accounting Subject Prize – Sixth Form Max Cluderay
Product Design Subject Prize – Sixth Form Poppy Collins
Senior Boys Hockey Award Jonathan Colquhoun
The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 11 Jacob Connell
The Sixth Form Award for Services to the School Jacob Connell
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Jacob Connell
English Literature Subject Prize – Sixth Form Megan Cordelle
The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour Megan Cordelle
The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others Megan Cordelle
The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others Qaseem Cowen
German Subject Prize – Year 10 Charles Cowgill
Geography Subject Prize – Year 7 Edward Craig
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Sarah Creeley
The Hollis Cup for Sporting Achievement Jobe Creeney
The ETTA Award for Table Tennis Nathan Crocker
The Katie Layton Music Trophy Jacob Dale
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Jacob Dale
Art Subject Prize – Year 9 Caitlin Daly
Mathematics Subject Prize – Year 9 Amelie Davies
Religious Studies Subject Prize – Year 7 Patrycja Debicka
AQUA HOUSE Megan Dewar
The S Nixon Prize for English Literature Kathryn Dixon
The Donald Bell Award for Best School Footballer Joe Dorkings
Media Prize (English) Robbie Downer
English Subject Prize – Year 10 Jess Dunmore
Geography Subject Prize – Year 10 Jess Dunmore
Italian Subject Prize – Year 10 Jess Dunmore
German Subject Prize – Year 8 Iris Eastaugh
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Lewis Eccles
The M Thompson Memorial Prize for Endeavour – KS4 Matthew Ellwood
The Jehn Award for Volleyball Demir Erbilir
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Demir Erbilir
Government & Politics Subject Prize – Sixth Form George Farrar
PE Subject Prize – Year 9 Georgia Felstead
Chemistry Subject Prize – Sixth Form Mingzhe Feng
The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour Leandro Fernandes
VENTUS HOUSE Leandro Fernandes
Girls Junior Athletics Trophy Rose Forrest
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect Harry Forster
The Home Owners Friendly Society Applied Business (Business Studies) Award Harry Forster
The Jonathan Cook Memorial Prize for Art Becky Franklin
The Andrew Shield for History Rhianna Garrett
The Junior Award for Speech & Drama Jacob Garrett
Head Boy William Giddings
The Hopkinson Cup for Debating and Public Speaking William Giddings
Technology Subject Prize – Year 8 Ben Gladstone
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Emily Gladstone
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Fred Goddard
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Tom Godfrey
Chinese Subject Prize – Year 9 Giselle Going
The Jennings Junior English Prize – KS3 Giselle Going
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Erin Gold
German Subject Prize – Sixth Form Ella Grant
Girls Intermediate Athletics Trophy Serena Grant
Religious Studies Subject Prize – Year 9 Serena Grant
The T H Lusher Prize for Mathematics Ella Grant
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Angus Gray
Italian Subject Prize – Sixth Form Kate Grindrod
Mathematics Subject Prize – Sixth Form Dan Gugan
Physics Subject Prize – Sixth Form Dan Gugan
The John Cliffe Memorial Prize for Music Tom Gugan
The Rachel Bennett Memorial Prize for Charity Work Aimee Hannam
Boys Junior Athletics Trophy Freddie Harris
Photography Subject Prize – Sixth Form Sam Hartshorn
The R G Stearne Prize for Sport Jack Haydock
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Boy Jack Hennighan
The Jane Stuart Memorial Prize for Charity Work Jack Hennighan
The Sixth Form Millennium Prize for Endeavour Jack Hennighan
Head of Sixth Form Award for Conspicuous Attainment Sofia Hesketh
History Subject Prize – Sixth Form Sofia Hesketh
The Yorkshire Bank Prize for Enterprise Charlotte Holliday
The Annakin English Essay Prize Amaya Holman
The Rasbuary Senior Netball Trophy Megan Homburg
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Megan Homburg
The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 10 Millie Hope
Technology Subject Prize – Year 9 Lillie Houseman
Head Girl Eloise Hudson
VENTUS HOUSE Eloise Hudson
Music Subject Prize – Year 10 Megan Humphries
Technology Subject Prize – Year 7 Matthew Ignatiou
The Yvonne Lawton Award for Outstanding Participation in Religious Studies Sam Ignatiou
The Stephen Goulding Memorial Prize for Rugby James Imrie
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Megan Jackson Argent
The Jennings Junior English Prize – KS4 Mam Jallow
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Mam Jallow
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Girl Phoebe Jamieson
The Richard Meyler Award for Senior Speech and Drama Tom Jansen
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Boy Albert Jennings
The Traher Cup for Endeavour Matthew Jessup
Music Subject Prize – Year 8 Will Johnson
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Ben Johnson
Art Subject Prize – Year 8 Megan Jones
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Owen Jones
Business Studies – Year 10 Arun Keane
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect Grace Keenan
Music Subject Prize – Year 9 Harriet Kempster
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner George Kendall
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect Emily Kernaghan
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Mary Klodzinska
German Subject Prize – Year 7 Rohan Knight
The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 8 Poppy Ladley
The Dan Birch Trophy for Junior Football Oliver Lamb
The Theology Prize Maisie Law
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Kallista Lawson-Tovey
The Angie Letts Memorial Prize for Endeavour Chloe Leach
Chinese Subject Prize – Year 8 Finn Leather
Spanish Subject Prize – Year 8 Finn Leather
Business Subject Prize – Sixth Form Katie Lee
TERRA HOUSE Katie Lee
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Girl Katie Lee
Science Subject Prize – Year 10 Lottie Leigh
Music Subject Prize – Year 7 Ben Leigh
The Geoffrey Thompson Memorial Prize Jessica Lily
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Isabel Lily
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Sebastian Lister
Italian Subject Prize – Year 9 Isabelle Longley
The Paul Andrew Cup for Debating (Main School) Isabelle Longley
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Emma Makin
Mathematics Subject Prize – Year 10 Edward Malone
IGNIS HOUSE Poppy Markham
French Subject Prize – Year 7 Emma Marlow
Geography Subject Prize – Sixth Form Daniel Martin
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Megan Matless
Boys Senior Athletics Trophy Jacques Maurice
Senior Victor Ludorum – Boys Louis Maurice
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect Harvey McCabe
The Mike Thurlow Prize for Creative Writing David McCabe
The School Prize for Peer Support Harvey McCabe
Spanish Subject Prize – Sixth Form Lucy McDermott
French Subject Prize – Year 8 Isabelle Mclntyre
Technology: Product Design Subject Prize – Year 10 (Textiles) Sophie McPherson
Spanish Subject Prize – Year 10 Grace Mekala
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Oliver Mitchelson
The J Neville Knox Prize for Religious Studies Sam Moore
The Michael & Morven Heller Prize for Photography Micah Moreland
Computing Subject Prize – Sixth Form Zak Morgan
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Rebecca Morgan
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Lauren Mossman
Science Subject Prize – Year 9 Kim Mountney
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Jade Mountney
The Andrew Woodthorpe Shield William Murray
The Ashley Cook Memorial Prize Stefan Myers
The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour Stefan Myers
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Felicity Myers
Sociology Subject Prize – Sixth Form Hannah Nash
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Girl Hannah Nash
ICT & Computing Subject Prize – Year 7 Eva Nelson
PE Subject Prize – Year 9 Joe Nichols
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Isaac Noble
The Dan Birch Trophy for Senior Football Brook Nugent
The Centenary Music Award Noah Ottman
Mathematics Subject Prize – Year 7 Tom Owen
French Subject Prize – Year 9 Freddie Palfreman
Art Subject Prize – Year 7 Ben Palmer
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Simran Panesar
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Satpal Panesar
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Hugh Patterson
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Bridget Phillip
PE Subject Prize – Year 10 Jack Pickford
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Abbie Pilkington
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Sam Polizzi
The Gideon Cuckle Award for Computing Gayathri Praveen
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Gayathri Praveen
Health & Social Care Subject Prize – Sixth Form Sophie Pritchard
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Hannah Proctor
French Subject Prize – Year 10 Beth Protheroe
Religious Studies Subject Prize – Year 8 Ruby Rainbow
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect Callum Rainey
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Ella Ralli
Art Subject Prize – Sixth Form David Ramsden
The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 9 Jamie Rastrick
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Henry Rastrick
English Language Subject Prize – Sixth Form Holly Rayfield
The M Thompson Memorial Prize for Endeavour – KS3 Charlie Rayfield
English Subject Prize – Year 8 Lily Reid
The Rounders Award Pernille Rhodes
PE Subject Prize – Year 8 Matt Roberts
History Subject Prize – Year 7 Harvey Robinson
The Hitchin Prize for English Harry Ross
German Subject Prize – Year 9 Natalie Rouse
The Lancaster Cup for Endeavour in Sport Natalie Rouse
Business Studies (BTEC) – Year 10 Charlie Rumford
History Subject Prize – Year 8 Oliver Rushton
IGNIS HOUSE Olivia Sanderson
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Jordan Saphir
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Abigail Saunders
Art Subject Prize – Year 10 Orla Scanlon
History Subject Prize – Year 10 Orla Scanlon
Religious Studies Subject Prize – Year 10 Orla Scanlon
English Subject Prize – Year 9 Olivia Searle
History Subject Prize – Year 9 Olivia Searle
Spanish Subject Prize – Year 9 Olivia Searle
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Kyla Serioza
The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 9 Hannah Shimwell
The Susan Allinson Music Award Hannah Shimwell
The Anderson Prize for Music Natalia Slomczykowski
AQUA HOUSE Ben Smith
Junior Victor Ludorum Cooper Smith
The Alex Foulkes Memorial Award for Participation in Extra-Curricular Activities PE Ben Smith
The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others Samuel Smith
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Deputy Head Boy Ben Smith
The John Mitchell Cup for the Most Promising Engineering Student Joe Smith
PE Subject Prize – Year 8 Maya Spence
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Rachel Stacey
The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others Archie Stackhouse
Further Mathematics Subject Prize – Sixth Form Rachel Stanley
The Square Mile for Economics Toby Stanton
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Bethany Steele
PE Subject Prize – Year 7 Ben Stewart
The Ellis Cup for Cricket Ben Stokes
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Charlie Stokes
The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour Leona Strauss
Junior Victrix Ludorum Holly Sugarman
Music Subject Prize – Sixth Form Benjamin Sumner
The Faye Bland Memoral Prize for Endeavour Robyn Swainston
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Sam Taylor
The M Thompson Memorial Prize for Endeavour – KS3 Nikita Tilford
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Jake Tilford
Head of Sixth Form Award for Conspicuous Attainment Tom Torgerson
The Henry Hall Prize for Chemistry Tom Torgerson
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Jim Troy
Creative Media Subject Prize – Sixth Form Ryan Verity
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Beth Wakefield
The Farres Prize for Further Mathematics Matthew Walton
Performing Arts Subject Prize – Sixth Form Hannah Waring
The Harrington Cup for Physics Ollie Watson
Junior Boys Hockey Award Alfie Weaver
The M Thompson Memorial Prize for Endeavour – KS4 Anna Weilding
The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 7 Matthew Wharldall
Physical Education Subject Prize – Sixth Form Harriet Wheat
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Beth Whitehouse
The Shenton Trophy for Sporting Achievement Alice Whittington
Dance Subject Prize – Sixth Form Beth Wilson
The Jonathan Hubbard Award for Swimming Rosie Wilson Burrell
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Izzy Wood
The Donald Bell Award for Commitment Amy Wotherspoon
The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 11 Sam Wright
The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form – Prefect John Wright
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Sam Wright
TERRA HOUSE Catrina Young
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Ellen Young
Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner Qian Zhang

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.