Harrogate Grammar Schools Annual Celebration of Achievement 2014-15

Spread the news!

On 16 December 2015, the Celebration of Achievement evening at the spectacular Royal Hall was a great success and provided a wonderful opportunity for Harrogate Grammar School students to demonstrate their many talents and achievements. On this very special night a whole range of achievements are recognised; academic, sporting, musical and for many, that most important ingredient of any success, effort. It was wonderful to see so many young people come up on stage to proudly receive their award that are the pinnacle of the awards system in school.

On the night Jamie Peacock MBE, recently retired after playing for both Bradford Bulls and Leeds Rhinos in the Superleague and captaining both Great Britain and England at International level, was welcomed as the guest speaker. He left our students and audience with some really powerful messages about going the extra mile and trying their best to be extraordinary. The evening closed with incredibly inspiring speeches by Head Boy, Jack Benson and Head Girl, Jasmine Cannon.

 

HGS performers singing Les Miserables
HGS performers singing Les Miserables

Harrogate Grammar School has had a very successful year, in terms of examination outcomes, GCSE results were outstanding and the school had record breaking A Level results with 66% of students gaining A*-B grades. These students have now left ready to take on the challenges of the world but also ready to seize the many opportunities that are out there for the taking.

However, it isn’t just about exam results at Harrogate Grammar School. On Tuesday, students hosted our most popular annual festive coffee morning to date with over 100 senior citizens of our community attending. The warmth, grace and understanding shown by Harrogate Grammar School students was wonderful and was certainly greatly appreciated by their guests.

Over the past weeks students have also been raising money for the new school charity of 2015-16, last year Harrogate Grammar School students raised over £15,000 for a local charity, Dementia Forward, none of this is able to happen without happen a great deal of effort on behalf of both staff and students.

 

Jamie Peacock, with Headteacher Richard Sheriff presenting an award to a HGS student
Jamie Peacock, with Headteacher Richard Sheriff presenting an award to a HGS student

Harrogate Grammar School proudly celebrates the brilliant academic achievements of our students but also recognises endeavour, resilience and the positive contribution to the life of the school that students of all abilities are able to make and this is what the Celebration of achievement evening is all about.

 

Guest speaker - Jamie Peacock MBE
Guest speaker – Jamie Peacock MBE

Headteacher Richard Sheriff said:

It is such a privilege to be part of this very special evening in which we have an opportunity to reflect on all the fantastic achievements of our young people over the last year. Not all the students who deserve our praise can be here but this evening reflects their achievements too.

 

Full List of Winners

Winner First name Winner Surname Prize
Unekwuojo Agada GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Achele Agada German Subject Prize – Year 9
Achele Agada Religious Studies Subject Prize – Year 9
Logan Almond The Andrew Woodthorpe Shield
Logan Almond Ventus House
Kiran Amin History Subject Prize – Year 7
Kiran Amin Italian Subject Prize Year 7
Kiran Amin Mathematics Subject Prize – Year 7
Robert Anderson GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Emma Ball GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Pip Baxter Girls Intermediate Athletics Trophy
Jai Beacham The Alex Foulkes Memorial Award for Participation in Extra-Curricular Activities: PE
Laurence Bealing The Jonathan Hubbard Award for Swimming
Kim Beecroft The Junior Award for Speech & Drama
Kim Beecroft The Marston Junior Netball Trophy
Jack Benson The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Head Boy
Jack Benson Travel & Tourism Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Thomas Booth The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
George Boulton The Gideon Cuckle Award for Computing
Lucy Bowman French Subject Prize – Year 7
Tara Boyd Biology Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Megan Boyes GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Megan Boyes The Jennings Junior English Prize – KS4
Hannah Brockway The J Neville Knox Prize for Religious Studies
Anna Broderstad Art Subject Prize – Year 10
Kiera Brodie The Andrew Shield for History
Alice Buckland The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 11
Josiah Buckle Boys Junior Athletics Trophy
Alistair Cameron-Jones Ignis House
Anthi Campbell King Dance Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Jasmine Cannon Mathematics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Jasmine Cannon The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Head Girl
Amy Cartledge GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Kayleigh Chan Graphics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Nicola Charlesworth Girls Junior Athletics Trophy
Izzy Charneca Creative Media Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Dominic Christy Science Subject Prize – Year 8
Susanna Cirulli Italian Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Susanna Cirulli Terra House
Susanna Cirulli The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Deputy Head Girl
Tilly Clarke Art Subject Prize – Year 7
Noel Clarke Business Studies – Year 10
Noel Clarke PE Subject Prize – Year 10
Michael Clarkson Spanish Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Victoria Clarkson Spanish Subject Prize – Year 8
Max Cluderay GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Jonathan Colquhoun Senior Boys Hockey Award
Tommy Coltman Physical Education Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Tommy Coltman The ETTA Award for Table Tennis
Tommy Coltman The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Prefect
Jacob Connell Computing Subject Prize – Year 10
Jacob Connell Geography Subject Prize – Year 10
Jacob Connell The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 10
Bryony Cox The Jehn Award for Volleyball
Jacob Dale Mathematics Subject Prize – Year 10
Jacob Dale The John Hall Prize for Mathematics
Antonia Dante The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Prefect
Eddie Davenport The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
Amelie Davies English Subject Prize – Year 8
David Dewar The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Prefect
Matthew Dolben GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Skye Donoghue The Shenton Trophy for Sporting Achievement
Ruby Duff Art Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Alexandra Duff GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Jessica Dunmore Italian Subject Prize – Year 9
Jessica Dunmore Junior Victrix Ludorum
Jessica Dunmore The Jennings Junior English Prize – KS3
Leandra Dunn GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Tom Dutton GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Lily Dutton Geography Subject Prize – Year 9
Alex Dyer PE Subject Prize – Year 9
Iris Eastaugh German Subject Prize – Year 7
Iris Eastaugh Music Subject Prize – Year 7
Matthew Fender Government & Politics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Matthew Fender The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Deputy Head Boy
Colleen Feuerborn Physics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Ella Fornsworth French Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Ella Fornsworth The Christine Converey Memorial Prize for French
James Forth GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Christopher Foschi GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Christopher Foschi The Ashley Cook Memorial Prize
Ruby Furby School Prize for Poetry Writing
Mia Gair History Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Mia Gair The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Prefect
Mia Gair The Jane Stuart Memorial Prize for Charity Work
Anya Gair The S Nixon Prize for English Literature
Sam Garcia GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Megan Garner The Angie Letts Memorial Prize for Endeavour
Rhianna Garrett Aqua House
Rhianna Garrett The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
Emily Gladstone History Subject Prize – Year 10
Emily Gladstone PE Subject Prize – Year 10
Fred Goddard Chinese Subject Prize – Year 10
Fred Goddard History Early Subject Prize – Year 10
Tom Godfrey French Subject Prize – Year 10
Tom Godfrey Religious Studies Subject Prize – Year 10
Giselle Going Chinese Subject Prize – Year 8
Eleanor Grant GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Serena Grant Italian Subject Prize – Year 8
Joe Grant The Stephen Goulding Memorial Prize for Rugby
Kate Grindrod GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Tom Gugan Junior Victor Ludorum
Dan Gugan The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 11
Jacques Haddleton GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Jacob Hails GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Jacob Hails The M Thompson Memoral Prize for Endeavour – KS4
Will Hain The John Cliffe Memorial Prize for Music
Sophie Hardman The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 7
Lewis Hargreaves Technology: Product Design Subject Prize – Year 10
Izzy Harris PE Subject Prize – Year 8
Carter Harrison Geography Subject Prize – Year 7
Sam Hartshorn GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Sam Hartshorn The Richard Meyler Award for Senior Speech and Drama
Louisa Hemmings Religious Studies Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Jack Hennighan The Sixth Form Award for Services to the School (Technical)
Sophia Hesketh German Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Charlie Hill Technology Subject Prize – Year 8
Sofia Hinchliff The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
Harriet Hogg GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Freya Holden The Rounders Award
Nicholas Holding The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 8
Amaya Holman English Literature Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Amaya Holman The Annakin English Essay Prize
Millie Hope English Subject Prize – Year 9
Bradley Hope Media Prize (English)
Harry Hull The Faye Bland Memoral Prize for Endeavour
Megan Humphries Music Subject Prize – Year 9
Hannah Ibbetson The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Prefect
Sam Ignatiou History Subject Prize – Year 8
Sam Ignatiou The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
Lucy Ireland Music Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Lucy Ireland The Anderson Prize for Music
Callum Jackson-Argent The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
Jasper Jacob The Home Owners Friendly Society Applied Business (Business Studies) Award
Ruby Johnson Science Subject Prize – Year 7
Brier Jones The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Deputy Head Girl
Lowenna Kemp The Katie Layton Music Trophy
George Kendall Science Subject Prize – Year 10
Oliver King The Square Mile for Economics
Ashley Knight Art Subject Prize – Year 9
Michael Ko-Ferrigno ICT & Computing Subject Prize – Year 7
Amelia Kramer GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Phoebe Kyriakopoulos Music Subject Prize – Year 8
Poppy Ladley Technology Subject Prize – Year 7
Alice Lavender GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Joseph Lee Product Design Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Amory Lewis Senior Victor Ludorum
Ed Lewis Terra House
Ed Lewis The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Deputy Head Boy
Hannah Liles Aqua House
Hannah Liles The Centenary Music Award
Daisy Locke The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Prefect
Jack London GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Jessica London German Subject Prize – Year 10
Tom London PE Subject Prize – Year 8
Jessica London The Lancaster Cup for Endeavour in Sport
Niamh Lonergan Business Studies (BTEC) – Year 10
Isabelle Longley Art Subject Prize – Year 8
Mark Lumb Creative Media Subject Prize – Year 10
Matt MacGregor Economics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Jake Magarry Chemistry Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Joe Mailik The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Prefect
Ed Malone Science Subject Prize – Year 9
Hannah Margerison The Jonathan Cook Memorial Prize for Art
Owen Martin GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Luke Matthews GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Louis Maurice Boys Senior Athletics Trophy
Jacques Maurice Mathematics Subject Prize – Year 9
Jacques Maurice The Hollis Cup for Sporting Achievement
Patrick Mayhew Geology Subject Prize – Sixth Form
James McAllister The Pierson Prize for Biology
Kayleigh McArdle Performing Arts Subject Prize – Sixth Form
David McCabe The Mike Thurlow Prize for Creative Writing
Joseph McDonnell Drama Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Andrew McFarthing Head of Sixth Form Award for Conspicuous Attainment
Niamh McGarrell The Hitchin Prize for English
Fiona McLeman Health & Social Care Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Robert McPherson English Subject Prize – Year 7
Jamaal Mens Head of Sixth Form Award for Conspicuous Attainment
Jamaal Mens The Theology Prize
Nathan Merchant The Dan Birch Trophy for Senior Football
Sophia Metcalfe The Susan Allinson Music Award
Jack Mitchell The Geoffrey Thompson Memorial Prize for Medicine
Tom Mitchell The Harrington Cup for Physics
Tom Mitchell The John Mitchell Cup for the Most Promising Engineering Student
Samuel Moore Sociology Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Harry Morgan The Sixth Form Millennium Prize for Endeavour
Alex Moss The Paul Andrew Cup for Debating (Lower School)
Issy Murray Spanish Subject Prize – Year 9
Issy Murray The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 9
Liam Myles Psychology Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Liam Myles The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Prefect
Liam Myles The T H Lusher Prize for Mathematics
Thomas Nash Junior Boys Hockey Award
Max Needleman Mathematics Subject Prize – Year 8
Reece Nevin The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 9
Rachael Newman GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Issy Newton Ignis House
Callum Nicol The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Deputy Head Boy
Fiona Normand Spanish Subject Prize – Year 7
Emily Oliver Religious Studies Subject Prize – Year 7
Cameron Osburn The Maunder Cup for Endeavour in Sport
Peter Outram Accounting Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Ellie Parker PE Subject Prize – Year 9
Callum Pinney Photography Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Leah Presswell GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Martha Price English Language Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Beth Protheroe French Subject Prize – Year 9
Callum Rainey The Yvonne Lawton Award for Outstanding Participation in Religious Studies
Amy Rees History Subject Prize – Year 9
Angus Reid GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Evie Reynolds Spanish Subject Prize – Year 10
Alfie Richards Drama Subject Prize – Year 10
Holly Rigby GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Natalie Rouse German Subject Prize – Year 8
Charlotte Rowe The M Thompson Memoral Prize for Endeavour – KS4
Max Ruthen The Traher Cup for Endeavour
Olivia Searle French Subject Prize – Year 8
Charles Sengel GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Katy Sharpe GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Tom Sheriff The Hopkinson Cup for Debating and Public Speaking
Hannah Shimwell Geography Subject Prize – Year 8
Hannah Shimwell The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 8
Isabella Shortman Geography Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Dan Skinner Computing Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Natalia Slomczykowski GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Charlotte Small The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
Joe Smith GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Leo Smith GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Cooper Smith The Ellis Cup for Cricket
Samuel Smith The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
Jeevan Sond The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 7
Jeevan Sond The M Thompson Memoral Prize for Endeavour – KS3
Eleanor Sparks Technology: Food Subject Prize – Year 11
Kian Spence The Dan Birch Trophy for Junior Football
Alfie Stackhouse GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Ben Stokes PE Subject Prize – Year 7
Charlie Stokes Technology: Food Subject Prize – Year 10
Leona Strauss GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Freya Sugarman PE Subject Prize – Year 7
Holly Sugarman Religious Studies Subject Prize – Year 8
Alex Taylor The School Prize for Peer Support
Tom Torgerson Further Mathematics Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Tom Torgerson The Farres Prize for Further Mathematics
Georgia Wadsworth GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Henry Walsh The Frances Williams Award for demonstrating outstanding resilience and progress in Mathematics
Oliver Watson The R G Stearne Prize for Sport
Sam Webb The Yorkshire Bank Prize for Enterprise
Kate Whalley GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Hattie Wheat Senior Victrix Ludorum – Girls
Francesca Wheeler The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership – Deputy Head Girl
Gemma White Head of Sixth Form Award for Conspicuous Attainment
Gemma White The Henry Hall Prize for Chemistry
Meg Whitehouse Ventus House
Megan Wilcox The M Thompson Memoral Prize for Endeavour – KS3
Katie Wilson Business Subject Prize – Sixth Form
Heather Wilson The Rachel Bennett Memorial Prize for Charity Work
Andrew Winckles GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Izzy Wood Music Subject Prize – Year 10
Robert Worrall Donald Bell Award for Best School Footballer
Sam Wright English Subject Prize – Year 10
Elliot Wright GCSE Prizewinner – Year 11
Charlene Wright The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
Harry Wynne The Michael & Morven Heller Prize for Photography
Jade Yip Technology Subject Prize – Year 9
Cat Young The Rasbury Senior Netball Trophy
Qian Zhang Italian Subject Prize – Year 10
Qian Zhang The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement – Year 10

 

 

 

 


Spread the news!

One thought on “Harrogate Grammar Schools Annual Celebration of Achievement 2014-15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *