Harrogate Borough Council Election Results 2014

The Harrogate Borough Council Election count  will take place today (23 May 2014)

Summary

19 of 54 seats were contested.



The council is now made up of:

34 Conservative, 15 Libdem, 3 Independent, 2 United Alliance

Bilton – Conservative gain from Libdem
Granby – Libdem hold
Harlow Moor – Conservative hold
High Harrogate – Conservative gain from Libdem
Hookstone – Libdem hold seat
Knaresborough East – Libdem hold
Knaresborough King James – Libdem hold
Knaresborough Scriven Park – Libdem hold
New Park – Libdem hold
Low Harrogate – Conservative hold
Pannal – Conservative hold
Ripon Minster – Independent gain from Conservative
Ripon Moorside – Independent hold
Ripon Spa – Conservative hold
Rossett – Conservative gain from Libdem
Saltergate – Conservative gain from Libdem
Starbeck – Libdem hold
Stray – Conservative hold
Woodfield  – Lib dem hold seat

Total votes per Party

Conservative 11,195; UKIP 5,363; Lib Dem 8,077; Labour 3,147; Independent 1,410; Green Party 859; Trade Union & Socialist Coalition 66

Scroll down for results for each ward

Bilton

Candidates
GRAY Andrew Philip  – Labour Party 130
HASLAM Paul – Conservative 500
HAWKINS Claire – Green Party 93
O`NEILL Robert Michael – Liberal Democrats 488
SIMISTER David Gilbert – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 435

Current
McKenzie Clare – Liberal Democrats

Elected

HASLAM Paul – Conservative

Granby

Candidates
AHMAD Arif – Independent 31
DARLINGTON Robert Ashley – Labour Party 160
FOX John Michael – Liberal Democrat 731
MARSHALL Steve – Conservative 333
WHITESIDE UK Independence Party (UKIP) 284

Current
Fox John – Liberal Democrats

Elected

Fox John – Liberal Democrats

Harlow Moor

CHAN Justin James Peter – Liberal Democrats 285
D`ARCY THOMPSON David – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 259
MACKENZIE Don – Conservative  931
MCNERNEY Kevin John – Labour Party 187

Current
Mackenzie Don – Conservative

Elected

Mackenzie Don – Conservative



 

High Harrogate

Candidates
BURKE Helen –  Labour Party 191
BURKE Philip – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 237
JOHNSON Ben – Conservative 677
STOKES Diane Lucy- Liberal Democrats 284
VINEY Paul Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 66

Current
Russell Amanda High Harrogate Liberal Democrats

Elected

JOHNSON Ben – Conservative

Hookstone

Candidates
FERRIS Lorraine Maria – Labour Party  128
HEADFORD Phil – Conservative 607
MARSH Pat – Liberal Democrats 760
O`NEILL Steven – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 291

Current
MARSH Pat – Liberal Democrats

Elected

MARSH Pat – Liberal Democrats

Knaresborough East

Candidates
BATT Sue – Conservative  350
BRUCE Carolina – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 315
BULMER David Anthony – Labour Party  194
WILLOUGHBY Christine Mary – Liberal Democrats 512

Current
WILLOUGHBY Christine Mary – Liberal Democrats

Elected

WILLOUGHBY Christine Mary – Liberal Democrats

Knaresborough King James

Candidates
BATES Nick – Green Party 126
BRUCE Laurence UK Independence Party (UKIP) 367
GOODE David Ryland – Liberal Democrats 614
MAGUIRE Diane Patricia – Labour 130
RENTON Mike – Conservative 603

Current
HOULT Bill – Libdems

Elected

GOODE David Ryland – Liberal Democrats

Knaresborough Scriven Park

Candidates
CandidatesHANDLEY – Conservative 489
JONES Anne – Liberal Democrats 564
ROYSTON Chris -UK Independence Party (UKIP) 317
WILLIAMS Jan – Labour 161

Current
JONES Anne – Liberal Democrats

Elected

JONES Anne – Liberal Democrats

Low Harrogate

Candidates
ENNIS John Radcliffe – Conservative   734
MARSHALL Jeanette Ann – Liberal Democrats  296
SHREEVE Marlene – Labour Party Candidate 168
WHITESIDE Ruth Marian – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 257

Current
ENNIS John Low – Conservative

Elected
ENNIS John Radcliffe – Conservative

New Park

Candidates

Bentley Neil Scott – Cons 301
<Dennis Andrew UKIP 315
HAWKINS Conor Reece – Green 104
KNOTT Nicholas James – Labour 118
WEBBER Matthew Libdems 522]

Current
WEBBER Matthew – Liberal Democrats

Elected
<WEBBER Matthew – Liberal Democrats

Pannal

Candidates
EVISON Helen Gertrude – Labour Party 168
KEMPSTON-PARKES -Liberal Democrats 276
MANN John Edwin Fletcher – Conservative Party 1086
STOCKBURN Ben – UKIP 269
WILSON Richard Miles – green 129

Current
Bentley Sharon  – Conservative
Elected
Bentley Sharon  – Conservative

Ripon Minster

Candidates
BARCLAY Elizabeth Margaret – Green Party 146
GRAHAM Vivienne – Labour Party Candidate 116
HAWKE Sid – Independent 704
MARTIN Stuart Andrew – Conservative 492

Current
MARTIN Stuart – Conservative

Elected

HAWKE Sid – Independent

Ripon Moorside

Candidates
BANYARD Jeremy Maxwell – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 273
MCHARDY Pauline – Independent 675
MURRAY Nick – Labour Party 129
STANLEY Mick – Conservative 217

Current
Williams Andrew – Independent

Elected

MCHARDY Pauline – Independent

Ripon Spa

Candidates
HENDERSON Alan – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 432
MURDAY Andrew James Labour Party 321
SKIDMORE Alan Francis – Conservative  815

Current
SKIDMORE Alan Francis – Conservative

Elected
SKIDMORE Alan Francis – Conservative

Rossett

Candidates
BASHFORTH Salvina Caterina Maria – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 312
BOLT Kevin Paul Frederick – Labour  142
BURNETT Rebecca Jane Ruth – Conservative  1157
SIDDANS David Richard – Liberal Democrats 697

Current

SIDDANS David Richard – Liberal Democrats

Elected

BURNETT Rebecca Jane Ruth – The Conservative Party Candidate

Saltergate

Candidates
BRAMLEY Paul Andrew – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 355
LOWRY Shaun Patrick – Green Party 92
MORROW Janet Isabella – Labour Party Candidate 118
REYNOLDS Allan Richard – Liberal Democrats 397
SWIFT Graham Kevin – Conservative 518

Current
Newby Michael – Liberal Democrats

Elected
SWIFT Graham Kevin – Conservative

Starbeck

Candidates
BROADBANK Philip Anthony – Liberal Democrats  715
CHARTERS Gillian Rosemary – Green Party  184
DIXON Phillip Gerard – Conservative  317
FOXALL Geoff – Labour Party Candidate  170

Current
BROADBANK Philip Anthony – Liberal Democrats

Elected
BROADBANK Philip Anthony – Liberal Democrats

Stray

Candidates
FOXALL Pat- Labour Party Candidate 171
HANSON John – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 287
SKARDON Clare Bernadette – Liberal Democrats 464
TROTTER Cliff – Conservative  852

Current

TROTTER Cliff – Conservative

Elected

TROTTER Cliff – Conservative

Woodfield

Candidates
ALEXANDER Harvey Cedric – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 358
COMPTON Helen Louise – Green Party 114
DILWORTH Mary Veronica – Conservative Party 216
GOSS Andrew – Liberal Democrats 472
SUMMERSON Brian Robert – Labour Party 245

Current
GOSS Andrew – Liberal Democrats

Elected
GOSS Andrew – Liberal Democrats

Election 2012


3 thoughts on “Harrogate Borough Council Election Results 2014

  1. Pretty sure Bill Hoult, councillor for Knaresborough King James ward is Lib Dem not Conservative.
    If I am correct does this mean I can take over the local politics desk too?

  2. This has been corrected since I commented. But where’s my credit? I think I could legitimately be listed as a *source, like Reuters.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *