Harrogate District County Election Results 2013

 

David Simister UKIP
David Simister wins the first seat for UKIP in North Yorkshire

The UK Independence Party (UKIP) have won their first seat in North Yorkshire with David Simister taking a seat in the County Council Elections for Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge ward.



The Conservatives gained 3 seats while the Liberal Democrats lost 2.

Harrogate District

Pre-election figures in brackets.

Labour Party – 0 (0)

UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 1 (0)



Conservative Party – 11 (8)

Liberal Democrat Party – 4 (6)

Liberal Party 1 (1)

Independent –  1 (2)

Overall in North Yorkshire

Conservative, 45 seats, (46)

Liberal Democrat, 8 seats, (9)

Labour, 7 seats (1)

Independent, 7 seats (14)

Independent (Save the Friarage) , 1 (0)

Liberals 2 seats (2)

UKIP 2 seats (0)

from a total of 72 seats

Harrogate Results in detail

Pre-election seats marked with **

Ainsty – held by Liberal Party

FISHER, John – Labour Party 258

FRENDT, Robert Bernard – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 480

**SAVAGE, John – The Liberal Party 989

WILSON, Famida Annissa – Conservative Party 897

 

Boroughbridge – held by Conservative Party

HENDRY, Alec – Labour Party 242

HUDSON, Paul Stephen – UK Independence Party (UKIP)  759

PHILLIPS, Peter – Liberal Party 337

WINDASS, Robert  –  Conservative Party 1220

**J Watson – Conservative Party is retiring 

 

Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge – swing from Liberal Democrats to Liberal Democrats/UKIP

**GOSS, Andrew Martin – Liberal Democrats 1145

GRAY, Andrew Philip – Labour Party 642

HAWKINS, Claire – Green Party 326

JACKSON, Steven Paul – Conservative Party 747

SIMISTER, David Gilbert – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1164

SIMPSON, Mark George – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 875

SUMMERSON, Brian Robert – Labour Party 542

SWIFT, Graham Kevin – The Conservative Party 690

**WEBBER, Geoff – Liberal Democrats 1123

 

Harrogate Central – swing from Liberal Democrats to Conservative Party

BUCKLEY, Adrian James Ludbrook – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 658

BUTTERFIELD, Jean Mary – The Conservative Party 1550

COOPER, Richard – The Conservative Party 1585

**FOX, John Michael – Liberal Democrats 1539

KNOTT, Nicholas James – Labour Party Candidate 339

MAGUIRE, Diane Patricia – Labour Party 388

MONAGHAN, James – Liberal Democrats 1330

PETERS, Gregory Michael – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 635

**MARSHALL, John – Liberal Democrats (retired)

 

Harrogate Harlow – held by Conservative Party

BASHFORTH, Salvina Caterina Maria  – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 413

**CLARK, Jim – Conservative Party 1300

MCNERNEY, Kevin John – Labour Party 200

PARKES, Les – Liberal Democrats – elected 606

 

Harrogate Oatlands – swing from Liberal Democrats to Conservative

BURKE, Helen – Labour Party 207

ENNIS, John Radcliffe – Conservative Party 1083

LUMLEY, Geoffrey Mark – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 432

SKARDON, Peter James – Liberal Democrats 988

**BARNES, Keith – Liberal Democrats (retired)

 

Harrogate Saltergate – held by Conservative Party

CHARLTON, Gordon – Liberal Democrats 326

D`ARCY THOMPSON, David – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 404

LOWRY, Shaun Patrick –  Green Party 158

**MACKENZIE, Don – Conservative Party 1050

MORROW, Janet Isabella – Labour Party Candidate 165

 

Harrogate Starbeck – held by Liberal Democrats

**DE COURCEY-BAYLEY, Margaret-Ann – Liberal Democrats 908

FOXALL, Geoffrey Ronald David – Labour Party 214

JOHNSON, Benjamin Christopher – Conservative Party 310

O`NEILL, Steven – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 403

 

Knaresborough swing from Conservative/ Liberal Democrat to Liberal Democrat

**BATT, John – Conservative Party 1219

CHARTERS, Gillian Rosemary – Green Party 330

FERRIS, Lorraine – Labour Party 399

**HOULT, Bill – Liberal Democrats 2084

IRELAND, Phil – Conservative Party 1108

JONES, Anne – Liberal Democrats 1861

JOY, Matthew Robert Alexander – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 947

RIMINGTON, David – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 764

WILLIAMS, Jan – Labour Party 376

 

Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton – held by Conservatives

HARRISON, Michael – Conservative Party 1344

MURDAY, Andrew James – Labour Party 225

WATSON, Tom – Independent 261

WELLS, Jeffrey – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 605

 **Garnett, Heather – Cons (retired)

 

Masham & Fountains – Conservative swing from Independent

ATKINSON, Margaret Edna – Conservative Party 1232

FORTH, Matthew – Labour Party 206

HOSIE, Angela June – Liberal Democrats 193

WHITESIDE, Hugh Cecil Hamilton – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 498

**Paul Richardson – Independent (retired)

 

Pannal and Lower Wharfedale – held by Conservatives

DARLINGTON, Robert Ashley – Labour Party 223

**TROTTER, Cliff – Conservative Party 1472

UPEX, John Randle – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 490

WILSON, Richard Miles – Green Party 205

 

Pateley Bridge – held by Conservatives

BOYDEN, Stephen Michael Williams – Labour Party 193

FLYNN, Pete, Liberal Democrats Flynn 413

**FORT, John – Conservative Party 1288

WHITESIDE, Ruth Marian – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 466

 

Ripon North – held by Conservatives

**BATEMAN, Bernard Arthur – Conservative Party 658

GRAHAM, Vivienne, Labour Party 224

HAWKE, Sid – Independent 540

SWINDELLS, Stephen Robert – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 466

 

Ripon South – held by Independent

BANYARD, Jeremy Maxwell-UK Independence Party (UKIP) 412

BRACKLEY, Christine Elsie – Labour Party 108

HORTON, Peter – Independent 599

MARTIN, Stuart Andrew – Conservative Party 532

STOCKDALE, John – Liberal Democrats 78

**WILLIAMS, Andrew – Independent (retired)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *