Theakstons Nidderdale Amateur Cricket League – Results 5 May 2012

RESULTS OF FIXTURES PLAYED ON: 5 May 2012



DIVISION 1

Alne (5) beat Goldsborough (1) by 17 runs

  • Alne 150-6 (J Naughton 73* C Beaumont 42)
  • Goldsborough 133-5 (D Morrell 35)

Blubberhouses (1) lost to Hampsthwaite (5) by 77 runs

  • Hampsthwaite 232 (R Barrett 74 L McKittrick 81; B Khan 5-50)
  • Blubberhouses 155 (S Wilkinson 47)

Burton Leonard (0) lost to Bishop Thornton (6) by 47 runs

  • Bishop Thornton 162-8 (A Cullen 52 J Paxton 65)
  • Burton Leonard 115 (D Thirkill 35; M Sharp 3-18)

Helperby (6) beat Dacre Banks (0) by 5 wickets

  • Dacre Banks 67 (M Cavanagh 3-9 (HT))
  • Helperby 72-5 (M Cavanagh 38)


Ouseburn (1) lost to Spofforth (5) by 8 wickets

  • Ouseburn 169-9 (J Bryant 46 C Morrison 40*)
  • Spofforth 170-2 (J roberts 33* J Ross 93)

Pannal (4) beat Killinghall (2) by 47 runs

  • Pannal 167 (A Ellis 59; J Cutts 4-36 J Crawfurd-Porter 3-37)
  • Killinghall 120-7 (T Whittaker 52*)

DIVISION 2

Bolton Abbey (5) beat Sharow (1) by 2 wickets

  • Sharow 162-9 (T Eggleston 6-23)
  • Bolton Abbey 166-8

Darley (5) beat Knaresborough Frs (1) by 9 wickets

  • Knaresborough Frs 195-8 (M Parker 88; J Furniss 3-46 M Beecroft 3-41)
  • Darley 198-1 (R Hainsworth 116* J Lovell 50)

Harrogate Strays (0) lost to Raskelf (6) by 32 runs

  • Raskelf 165-8 (R Sigsworth 4-35)
  • Harrogate Strays 133 (J Edwards 46)

Newby Hall (6) beat Birstwith (0) by 30 runs

  • Newby Hall 186-8 (D Kelly 69 J Blackburn 39 G Leivers 31*; N Wain 3-40 S
  • Armitage 3-37)
  • Birstwith 156 (J Milward 33 T Coston 68*; D Henstock 3-34 S Griffin 3-53)

Ripley (1) lost to Pateley Bridge (5) by 3 wickets

  • Ripley 172-5 (I Robinson 59)
  • Pateley Bridge 173-7 (M Eglin 71)

Studley Royal 2 (0) lost to Masham (6) by 43 runs

  • Masham 127-8 (P Newton 42; A Mackle 4-32 L Day 3-21)
  • Studley Royal 84

 

DIVISION 3

Galphay & Winksley (5) beat Ouseburn 2 (1) by 79 runs

  • Galphay & Winksley 290 (C Evans 114* D Pickles 59 G Hobson 89*)
  • Ouseburn 211 (S Taylor 50 M Holley 110; R Lowe 3-48)

Hampsthwaite 2 (1) lost to Markington (5) by 24 runs

  • Markington 105 (D Askew 52; J Marston 5-28 D Thompson 3-27)
  • Hampsthwaite 81 (C Gordon 4-20)

Killinghall 2 (1) lost to Rainton (5) by 6 wickets

  • Killinghall 80-8 (A Addison 3-19 T Armstrong 3-10)
  • Rainton 81-4 (M Harris 48)

Kirkby Malzeard (1) lost to Burnt Yates (5) by 3 wickets

  • Kirkby Malzeard 152-8 (T Bain 39 D Fraser 49*; B Finney 3-37)
  • Burnt Yates 155-7 (D Taylor 48 R Thompson 31*)

Lofthouse & M’moor (0) lost to Pannal 2 (5) by 57 runs

  • Pannal 124-8 (S Kamstra 51; C Costello 3-17)
  • Lofthouse & M’moor 67-0 (H Smithson 4-15)

West Tanfield (6) beat Middleham (0) by 5 wickets

  • Middleham 52 (S Hodgson 3-10 T Clark 4-11)
  • West Tanfield 53-5 (W Woodcock 4-12)

DIVISION 4

Birstwith 2 (1) lost to North Stainley (5) by 115 runs

  • North Stainley 197 (J Hopkins 62 R Simmonds 69; C Jones 3-24 P Ellerton 4-47)
  • Birstwith 82 (C O’Donnell 3-16)

Masham 2 (5) beat Bishop Monkton (1) by 5 wickets

  • Bishop Monkton 203-4 (C Hutchinson 74 P Evans 57)
  • Masham 204-5 (A Sturdy 85 B McCourt 34; H Worrell 4-13)

Ripon 2 (1) lost to Pannal Ash (5) by 3 wickets

  • Ripon 183-7 (D Hayley 51 S Easey 32 R Moss 55; N Mcclelland 4-35(Inc HT))
  • Pannal Ash 184-7 (J Thompson 53; C Searle 3-52 M Renton 3-35)

Scotton (6) beat Newby Hall 2 (0) by 49 runs

  • Scotton 190-6 (P Kirkbitson 65 R Ellerker 79)
  • Newby Hall 141 (I Morton 3-41 T Halliday 3-21)

Staveley (0) lost to Thornton-le-Moor (6) by 5 wickets

  • Staveley 71 (D Stead 3-25)
  • Thornton-le-Moor 72-5

Thornton Watlass (1) lost to Burton Leonard 2 (5) by 0 wicket

  • Thornton Watlass 206 (C Nicholson 71* M Johnson 127*)
  • Burton Leonard 207 (M Stansfield 97)

 

DIVISION 5

Boroughbridge (6) beat Alne 2 (0) by 9 wickets

  • Alne 121
  • Boroughbridge 124-1 (L Fletcher 72*)

Goldsborough 2 (5) beat Pannal 3 (1) by 79 runs

  • Goldsborough 290-1 (C Evans 116* D Pickles 59 G Hodson 89*; R Lowe 3-48)
  • Pannal 211-7 (S Taylor 50 M Holley 110)

Pateley Bridge 2 (1) lost to South Kilvington (5) by 1 wicket

  • Pateley Bridge 185-7 (Ro Light 31 M Blanchard 51 J Johnson 40 G Foxton
  • 34* D Harker 4-45
  • South Kilvington 186-9 (D Magee 32 D Harker 87; L Foxton 3-50)

Sharow 2 (1) lost to Ripley 2 (5) by 4 wickets

  • Sharow 242-5 (S Reed 76 A Colley 53 B Johnstone 57; R Canham 3-61)
  • Ripley 243-6 (R Miller 67 I Howard 71 T Hunter 48; S Reed 3-9)

Spofforth 2 (5) beat Harrogate 4 (1) by 46 runs

  • Spofforth 157-2 (A Cox 70*)
  • Harrogate 111-8 (D F 3-18)

Studley Royal 3 (6) beat Crakehall (0) by 6 wickets

  • Crakehall 95 (T Bishop 33; A Marston 4-22 C Robinson 4-15T Bishop 33 A
  • Marston 4-22)
  • Studley Royal 96-4 (A Huetson 54*)

 

DIVISION 6

Bishop Thornton 2 (6) beat Helperby 2 (0) by 139 runs

  • Bishop Thornton 197-8 (J Atkinson 58 S Dixon 39)
  • Helperby 58 (J Kellett 5-13 D Cockshott 3-8)

Knaresborough Frs 2 (0) lost to Blubberhouses 2 (6) by 92 runs

  • Blubberhouses 169-5 (I Keddle 41 T Hendry 31 S Brown 37*)
  • Knaresborough Frs 77 (J Frazer 4-32 T Hendry 4-7)

Northallerton Wlvs (2) drew with Bolton Abbey 2 (2)

– Match Abandoned – No Play

Rainton 2 (1) lost to Darley 2 (5) by 32 runs

  • Darley 174-6 (A Furniss 38 P Newbould 77; P Slee 3-40)
  • Rainton 142-8 (D Roberts 65 N Mumby 39*; E Kellett 6-35)

Raskelf 2 (5) beat Glasshouses (1) by 14 runs

  • Raskelf 159-8 (J Wilson 44; P Nel 4-27)
  • Glasshouses 145-9 (M Shepherd 50; H Ellis 3-14)

Wath & Melmerby (6) beat Spennithorne & H. (0) by 107 runs

  • Wath & Melmerby 192-9 (R Dale 36; S Monk 3-45)
  • Spennithorne & H. 85 (J Harris 4-16 P Stones 4-29)

 

DIVISION 7

Arthington (5) beat Ripley 3 (1) by 7 wickets

  • Ripley 121-9 (W Grant 30)
  • Arthington 122-3 (M Wigglesworth 46*)

Birstwith 3 (6) beat West Tanfield 2 (0) by 10 wickets

  • West Tanfield 65
  • Birstwith 66-0 (R Shearston 34*)

Dacre Banks 2 (1) lost to Marton-cum-Grafton (5) by 5 wickets

  • Dacre Banks 183-8 (C Eckford 58)
  • Marton-cum-Grafton 198-5 (S Buckle 75 G Salisbury 70)

Ouseburn 3 (0) lost to Newton-le-Willows (6) by 79 runs

  • Newton-le-Willows 245-3 (G Brown 97* N Hodges 81*)
  • Ouseburn 166 (C Hodgson 42 N Newlove 82; N Hodges 4-21)

Pannal 4 (1) lost to Little Ribston (5) by 32 runs

  • Little Ribston 184-7 (D Marsh 32 S Gawthorpe 37 A Johnson 43)
  • Pannal 152-7

Sessay 3 (5) beat Studley Royal 4 (1) by 7 wickets

  • Studley Royal 111-8 (A Lyall 31)
  • Sessay 112-3 (D Atkinson 47)

 

DIVISION 8

Burnt Yates 2 (1) lost to Helperby 3 (5) by 14 runs

  • Helperby 169-5 (T Messenger 89*)
  • Burnt Yates 155-9 (M Townsend 57)

Burton Leonard 3 (6) beat Staveley 2 (0) by 7 wickets

  • Staveley 101 (S Hood 34; K Horner 4-27)
  • Burton Leonard 105-3 (P Chatterton 67*)

Killinghall 3 (0) lost to Hampsthwaite 3 (6) by 5 wickets

  • Killinghall 141 (A Clarkson 33 H Ashman 38)
  • Hampsthwaite 145-5

Middleham 2 (6) beat Ripon 3 (0) by 116 runs

  • Middleham 170-7 (S Guy 40 J Bowes 30; S Jarvis 3-26)
  • Ripon 54 (J Bowes 3-9 G Hardisty 3-18 D Wheeler 3-10)

Newby Hall 3 (0) lost to Scotton 2 (6) by 9 wickets

  • Newby Hall 39 (G Harrison 5-9)
  • Scotton 41-1

North Stainley 2 (0) lost to Knaresborough Frs 3 (6) by 8 wickets

  • North Stainley 72 (D Miller 4-37 G Threlfell 6-22)
  • Knaresborough Frs 73-2

 

DIVISION 9

Little Ribston lost to Bedale

  • Bedale 161 Little Ribston 125.

Ripley beat Kirkby Malzeard

  • Kirkby Malzeard 118 ( T Bishop 57: N Norton 3-39 0
  • Ripley 122-6 ( R Norton 44; O Ambler 3-10 )

Sharow beat Galphay & winksley

  • Galphay & winksley 34; Sharow 35-2

Studley Royal lost to Wath & Melmerby

  • Wath & Melmerby 132 ( G Johnson 4-36)
  • Studley Royal 106-8

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *